Close Menu
Fly Stay Points
    sta
    Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram
    Wednesday, October 7
    Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram RSS
    Fly Stay Points
    • Home
    • Points
      • Airline
        • Qantas Frequent Flyer
          • Qantas Business Rewards
        • Velocity Frequent Flyer
        • Etihad Guest
        • KrisFlyer
        • Malaysia Airlines Enrich
      • Hotel
        • ALL – Accor Live Limitless
          • ALL Accor+ Explorer
        • Ascott Star Rewards
        • GHA Discovery
        • Hilton Honors
        • IHG One Rewards
          • InterContinental Ambassador
        • Marriott Bonvoy
        • World of Hyatt
      • Credit Card
    • News
      • Program News
        • Airline Programs
        • Hotel Programs
      • Product News
        • Airline News
        • Hotel News
        • OTA & Travel News
    • Reviews
      • Flight Reviews
      • Hotel Reviews
      • Lounge Reviews
    • Program Guides
      • Airline Programs
      • Hotel Programs
        • ALL Accor (Accor Live Limitless)
          • ALL Accor+ Explorer
        • Ascott Star Rewards
        • EVT Stays
        • IHG One Rewards
          • ING Ambassador
        • Marriott Bonvoy
      • Credit Card Programs
        • American Express
        • ANZ Rewards Program
    • Experiences & Events
      • Experience Guides
      • Events & Entertainment
    • Travel Planning
      • Travel Tech
      • Where To Stay
    Fly Stay Points
    Home»Loyalty»Credit Card Programs»Card News and Changes»Virgin Money changes Flyer and High Flyer Velocity earnings
    Card News and Changes

    Virgin Money changes Flyer and High Flyer Velocity earnings

    MarkBy MarkAugust 13, 2026No Comments3 Mins Read
    Facebook Twitter Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr Email
    Virgin Money Cards
    Virgin Money Cards

    Virgin Money will cut the Velocity Points earn rates on its Flyer and High Flyer cards from 1 October 2026. The update reduces how many points you earn on everyday spending.

    NAB now issues Virgin Money credit cards after taking over Citibank’s Australian operations. The new earn rates align with changes across other NAB‑issued cards, including MyCard and NAB’s own credit card products.

    High Flyer Card

    Until 30 September 2026

    Virgin Money currently gives 1 Velocity Point per $1 on the first $8,000 you spend each statement period. After you pass that cap, the earn rate drops to 0.5 Points per $1.

    Spend each statement periodStandard earn rate on retail purchases
    First $8,0001 Point per $1 on eligible transactions
    After $8,0000.5 Points per $1 on eligible transactions

     From 1 October 2026

    From 1 October 2026, the earn rates fall. You will earn 0.75 Points per $1 on the first $5,000 in eligible purchases. Once you go past $5,000, the earn rate drops again to 0.25 Points per $

    Spend each statement periodStandard earn rate on retail purchases
    First $5,0000.75 Points per $1 on eligible transactions
    After $5,0000.25 Points per $1 on eligible transactions

    The new structure gives you fewer Velocity Points at every tier. The monthly spend caps also shrinks from $8,000 to $5,000, which limits how much you can earn through high‑value spending.

    Flyer Card

    Until 30 September 2026

    Right now, Virgin Money gives 0.66 Velocity Points per $1 on the first $1,500 you spend each statement period. After you pass that cap, the earn rate drops to 0.5 Points per $1.

    Spend each statement periodStandard earn rate on retail purchases
    First $1,5000.66 Points per $1 on eligible transactions
    After $1,5000.5 Points per $1 on eligible transactions

     From 1 October 2026

    From 1 October 2026, both tiers fall. You will earn 0.5 Points per $1 on the first $1,500 in eligible purchases. Once you go past $1,500, the earn rate drops again to 0.25 Points per $1.

    Spend each statement periodStandard earn rate on retail purchases
    First $1,5000.5 Points per $1 on eligible transactions
    After $1,5000.25 Points per $1 on eligible transactions

    The earn rates shrink at every level. The monthly cap stays at $1,500, but the value of each dollar spent drops. This means Flyer cardholders will earn fewer Velocity Points across all spending tiers.

    Summary

    The changes to Virgin Money’s card earn rates take effect on the same day Australia’s new, lower interchange rates begin. With interchange revenue dropping, banks have less funding available for rewards programs, which is why earn rates are being reduced.

    Subscribe to our mailing list and we'll send you our latest updates
    * indicates required
    Virgin Australia Velocity Flyer Credit Card Virgin Australia Velocity High Flyer Credit Card Virgin Money
    Share. Facebook Twitter Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr Email
    Mark

    Mark, the founder of Fly Stay Points, caught the travel bug early in life. During his travels, he eventually came to stumble upon loyalty programs, He first discovered the world of airline frequent flyer programs, and later hotel loyalty programs. He is always plotting his next adventure - and this includes working out how to leverage the loyalty programs. It is a constantly evolving world. Promotional opportunities come and go. Airlines come and go. New hotels open, old hotels change brands, and on it goes. FlyStayPoints was started as a way to try to keep on top of all this. Keep track of promotions. Understand the changes in the marketplace.

    Related Posts

    ANZ Introducing Monthly Caps on Rewards Cards

    August 26, 2026

    Bankwest Credit Card Changes From 1 October 2026

    August 19, 2026

    CommBank Yello: A Major Overhaul of Australia’s Biggest Bank Rewards Program

    August 19, 2026
    Leave A Reply Cancel Reply

    Get updates sent to your in your inbox

    Subscribe to our mailing list and we'll send you our latest updates

    Thank you for subscribing. Please check your emails to confirm your subscription

    Something went wrong.

    We respect your privacy and take protecting it seriously

    © 2026 Fly Stay Points. Theme designed by ThemeSphere.
    • About
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Contact Us

    Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.